Language:
IRB Passport site:

We use cookies to help make this website better. To find out more about the cookies we use, please read our Cookies Policy. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, you consent to this use, but if you want, you can find information in our Cookies Policy about how to remove cookies by changing your settings.

Download the 2013 IRB Law Book
Get the free app for
and

Clarification 1 2013

Ruling in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee
Ruling
1-2013
Union
IRFU
Law Reference
9
Date
13 September 2013
Request
The Irish Rugby Football Union has requested clarification that apart from a kicking tee no other item or implement may be used.

Law 9.B.1 (d) states:

(d) The kicker may place the ball directly on the ground or on sand, sawdust or a kicking tee approved by the Union.

There have been instances where the kicker has used another marker to indicate where he wishes to place his non kicking foot; or to sight/line up the ball with the posts.

It is our view that these additional assists falls outside Law.
Clarification in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee
The Law permits the use of a kicking tee or sand to elevate the ball so that it can be kicked. No other equipment, sand or other implement may be used to assist the kicker.