I accept cookies from this site

We use cookies to help make this website better. To find out more about the cookies we use, please read our Cookies Policy. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, you consent to this use, but if you want, you can find information in our Cookies Policy about how to remove cookies by changing your settings.

Download the 2014 IRB Law Book
Get the free app for
and

Clarification 2 2010

Ruling in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee
Ruling
2-2010
Union
WRU
Law Reference
5
Date
11 March 2010
Request
The WRU request a Ruling related to time at the end of a match:

The request for a Ruling arises from the ending of two recent international matches and is in relation to the way a restart takes place following the referee’s communication that it is to be the “last play” of the match.

If the ball is kicked directly out on the full from the restart it should be left to the referee’s discretion to decide whether:
(a) If Law 10.2 (a) Intentionally Offending has occurred
(b) If Law 13.8 Kick offs/ Restarts has been fully complied with.

Observation:
The Laws relating to Kick Offs/Restarts for 15-a-side matches would benefit immensely from the variation to Law 13.7, 13.8 and 13.9 currently operating for seven-a-side rugby, which are quite specific, in that, it is a free kick to the non-offending team should a team infringe the above.
Ruling in Law by the Designated Members of the Rugby Committee
The Designated Members have ruled that if there has been a score towards the end of the game and there is time for the kick off to take place but time will expire immediately after the kick and the kicker:

• Does not kick the ball ten metres
• Kicks the ball directly into touch
• Kicks the ball dead on or over the opponents touch-in-goal or dead ball line

The referee will offer the non-offending team the options provided by Law 13.7, 13.8 and 13.9 respectively and the match continues until the ball next becomes dead.